22nd August, 2019
President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday inaugurated the new ministers that will work with his administration till 2023, except a cabinet reshuffle, take place before then.
Here is how His Excellency, President Muhammadu Buhari assigned the portfolios among the geopolitical zones of Nigeria:
NORTH-CENTRAL
1 George Akume/ Benue/ Minister of special duties and international affairs
2 Ramatu Tijani/ Kogi/ Minister of state-federal capital territory (FCT)
3 Lai Mohammed/ Kwara/ Minister of information and culture
4 Gbemisola Saraki/ Kwara/ Minister of state for transportation
5 Muhammed Abdullahi/ Nasarawa/ Minister of state science and technology
6 Zubairu Dada/ Niger/ Minister of foreign affairs, state
7 Pauline Tallen/ Plateau/ Minister of women affairs
NORTH-EAST
S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Mohammed Bello/ Adamawa/ Minister of federal capital territory (FCT)
2 Adamu Adamu/ Bauchi/ Minister of education
3 Mariam Katagum/ Bauchi/ Minister state industry, trade and investment
4 Mustapha Baba Shehuri/ Borno/ Minister of state for agriculture and rural development
5 Ali Pantami/ Gombe/ Minister of communication
6 Saleh Mamman/ Taraba/ Minister of power
7 Abubakar Aliyu/ Yobe/ Minister of state works and housing
NORTH-WEST
S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Suleiman Adamu/ Jigawa/ Minister of water resources
2 Mohammed Mahmoud/ Kaduna/ Minister of environment
3 Zainab Ahmed/ Kaduna/ Minister of finance
4 Sabo Nanono/ Kano/ Minister of agriculture and rural development
5 Bashir Salihi Magashi/ Kano/ Minister of defence
6 Muhammadu Buhari/ Katsina/ Minister of petroleum
7 Hadi Sirika/ Katsina/ Minister of aviation
8 Abubakar Malami/ Kebbi/ Minister of justice
9 Muhammadu Dingyadi/ Sokoto/ Minister of police affairs
10 Sadiya Umar Farouk/ Zamfara/ Minister of humanitarian affairs, disaster management and social development
SOUTH-EAST
S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Uchechukwu Ogah/ Abia/ Minister of state mines and steel development
2 Chris Ngige/ Anambra/ Minister of labour and employment
3 Sharon Ikeazor/ Anambra/ Minister of state for environment
4 Ogbonnaya Onu/ Ebonyi/ Minister of science and technology
5 Geoffrey Onyeama/ Enugu/ Minister of foreign affairs
6 Emeka Nwajuba/ Imo/ Minister of state for education
SOUTH-SOUTH
S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Godswill Akpabio/ Akwa Ibom/ Minister for Niger Delta
2 Timipre Sylva/ Bayelsa/ Minister of state for petroleum
3 Goddy Agba/ Cross Rivers/ Minister of state power
4 Festus Keyamo/ Delta/ Minister of state Niger Delta
5 Osagie Ehanire/ Edo/ Minister of health
6 Clement Agba/ Edo/ Minister of state budget and national planning
7 Rotimi Amaechi/ Rivers/ Minister of transportation
SOUTH-WEST
S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Adeniyi Adebayo/ Ekiti/ Minister of industry, trade and investment
2 Babatunde Fashola/ Lagos/ Minister of works and housing
3 Olorunnimbe Mamora/ Lagos/ Minister of state health
4 Olamilekan Adegbite/ Ogun/ Minister of mines and steel development
5 Tayo Alasoadura/ Ondo/ Minister of state labour and employment
6 Rauf Aregbesola/ Niger/ Minister of interior
7 Sunday Dare/ Oyo/ Minister of youth and sports